Privacy Policy

YOUR PRIVACY

This Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which we, the owners of this website RealEstateBalga.com, manage personal information collected via this website and its related operations. All references to "we", "us", "our", "this website" and "this site" shall be taken to refer to RealEstateBalga.com and its owners.

By accessing and otherwise using this website, you are taken to have entered into an agreement with us regarding our collection, use, disclosure and handling of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use form the basis on which you may use our website and its associated services.

RESPECTING THE PRIVACY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We recognise the importance of protecting personal information. We do not collect sensitive information as defined under the Privacy Act such as information about race or ethnicity, political opinions or associations, health or criminal records.

In collecting and managing personal information, we are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the National Privacy Principles and applicable privacy regulations.

HOW WE MODIFY THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, and without prior notice, by posting an amended Privacy Policy that is always accessible by clicking on the "Privacy Policy" link on this site's home page. Your continued use of this site indicates your acceptance of the amended Privacy Policy.

You should check the Privacy Policy through this link periodically for modifications by clicking on the link provided near the top of the Privacy Policy for a listing of material modifications and their effective dates.

Regarding Protected Information (defined below), if any modifications are materially less restrictive on our use or disclosure of the Protected Information previously disclosed by you, we will obtain your consent before implementing such revisions with respect to such information.

THE TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Protected Information.

We collect information from you that is protected for purposes of privacy and data security (“Protected Information”). Protected Information that we collect may vary with each separate purpose for which you provide it, and it may include one or more of the following categories: name, email address, other contact information, gender, occupation, personal interests, and any other information that you provide us by using or subscribing to one or more of our products or services, whether filling in a form, contacting us through our website form or another means, participating in a competition, survey or offer, or connecting to your social networking site to share content or access one of the functions on this website.

Non-Personal Information.

We reserve the right to collect anonymous information such as your browser type, the URL of the previous website you visited, your computer’s operating system and Internet protocol (IP) Address, Internet domain and host name, your Internet Service provider, your clickstream data, and the dates and times that you may access this site and specific pages ("Non-Personal Information”). Non-Personal Information is essentially anonymous when collected; while it’s possible that Non-Personal Information could be used to identify you, we will not use Non-Personal Information for this purpose.

Nevertheless you should be aware that there may be circumstances where we may be required by law to disclose this type of information to relevant public authorities.

HOW AND WHEN WE COLLECT INFORMATION

Protected Information.

We collect Protected Information at the time you provide it to us. We collect Protected Information through sign-up forms and as part of your registration for an account, product, or service from this website. Protected Information that we collect may vary with the each sign-up or registration.

Your Communications With Us.

We collect Protected Information that we receive from you as you communicate with us.

Passive and Analytical Information.

We reserve the right to monitor your use of this site. As you navigate through this site, Non-Personal Information may be passively collected (that is, gathered without your actively providing the information) using various analytics and reporting technologies, such as cookies and web beacons.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use your Protected Information for the performance of the services or transaction for which it was given, our private, internal reporting for this site, and security assessments for this site.

We may use your Protected Information to send you emails (see EMAIL OPT-OUT below).

We do NOT tie or link your Protected Information to Non-Personal Information with persistent identifiers. For example, we would not tie or link your email address (Protected Information) with information collected by a cookie regarding the length of time you visit our site (Non-Personal Information).

We reserve the right to make full use of Non-Personal Information. For example, we may use Non-Personal Information to provide better service to site visitors, customize the site based on your preferences, compile and analyze statistics and trends about the use of this site, and otherwise administer and improve this site for your use.

HOW WE DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

General Disclosure Policy.

Our general policy is that we will not share, sell, rent, or provide access to your Protected Information to others. The only exceptions to this general policy: (i) are described in the subsections below, and (ii) if you explicitly approve through our site. We reserve the right to disclose Non-Personal Information without restriction.

Disclosure to Affiliated Entities.

We reserve the right to provide your Protected Information to any affiliated entities we may have, including our subsidiaries. Affiliated entities are entities that we legally control (by voting rights) or that control us.

Disclosure to Service Providers for Website Operations.

We reserve the right to disclose your Protected Information to our trusted service providers that assist us with the operation and maintenance of this site. For example, we may use third parties to process payments, host our servers, provide security, and provide production, fulfillment, optimization, analytics, and reporting services. We will take commercially reasonable efforts to cause these third parties to agree to hold your information in confidence or to disclose information only to third parties that we believe in good faith have instituted and follow privacy and security policies that are acceptable to us.

Disclosure to Successors.

If we are acquired by or merged with a third party entity, or if we sell this website business or a line of business from this website, we reserve the right to transfer your Protected Information as part of such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control. In the unlikely event of our bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors' rights generally, we reserve the right to transfer your Protected Information to protect our rights or as required by law.

Disclosure Incident to Legal Process and Enforcement.

We reserve the right to disclose your Protected Information if we have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary (i) to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request (such as for example, to comply with a subpoena or court order), or (ii) to investigate or enforce violations of our rights or the security of this site.

Disclosure When We Act as a Marketing Affiliate or Reseller for Others.

We may act as a marketing affiliate or reseller for certain of our marketing partners for purposes of selling their products or services to you, and we reserve the right to disclose your Protected Information to them for purposes of transaction processing, fulfillment, and support. These marketing partners may also email you regarding complimentary products or services.

However, if we do use your personal information in this way, we will always give you the opportunity to request that your information not be used for further direct marketing in the future. In general you have two ways to opt out of receiving these emails – (i) contact us (as provided below under the Contact Us heading) with a request to opt out, or (ii) wait until you receive an email from them and then unsubscribe.

SPECIFIC INFORMATION ABOUT COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

Cookies

Cookies are small packets of data (which cannot be programmed, or carry viruses or malware) which may be stored on your computer and used to customize your use of our website. You should assume that our website uses cookies, and note that you are free to make adjustments in your web browser to disable these or otherwise receive notification of cookies so you can take whatever desired action you so choose. Please understand that refusing cookies may cripple some of our website features and render some aspects useless to you.

3rd Party Cookies for Web Analytics and Reporting.

We reserve the right to use web analytics services provided by 3rd parties. These services use 3rd party cookies (cookies passed by others, not by us) to collect Non-Personal Information about your use of this site. These web analytics services may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on the service's behalf.

 3rd Party Cookies for Serving Behavioral Ads.

We reserve the right to serve our ads and third party ads on our site that are targeted to your interests ("3rd Party Behavioral Ads"). 3rd Party Behavioral Ads are served by 3rd party advertising services that use 3rd party cookies (cookies passed by others, not by us) to collect Non-Personal Information about your use of this site and other websites. This information is your “behavioral data”. 3rd Party Behavioral Ads do not use your Personal Information. Instead, they associate your behavioral data on visited sites with your computer, so that the ads your computer sees on this site are more likely to be relevant to your interests. These advertising services may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on the service's behalf. We will provide notice and the opportunity to opt-out of receiving 3rd Party Behavioral Ads.

Google Adsense and the DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google, as a third party advertisement vendor, uses cookies to serve any of their ads on this site. The use of DART cookies enables Google to serve adverts to visitors that are based on their browsing history, as collected by Google.

To opt out of the DART cookies you may visit the Google ad and content network privacy policy at the following url: http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html.

Tracking of users through the DART cookie mechanisms are subject to Google’s own privacy policies.

 Web Beacons.

A web beacon is an electronic image placed in the code of a web page. We reserve the right to use web beacons to monitor the traffic patterns of users from one of our pages to another and to improve our site’s performance.

DATA SECURITY

We will implement reasonable and appropriate security procedures consistent with prevailing industry standards to protect data from unauthorized access by physical and electronic intrusion. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or method of data storage can be guaranteed 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect your Protected Information by following generally accepted industry standards, we cannot ensure or warrant the absolute security of any information you transmit to us or archive at this site.

When you transmit Protected Information through our registration process or if you purchase products or services, we encrypt that information in transit using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

ONWARD TRANSFER OUTSIDE AUSTRALIA

Any Protected Information which we may collect on this site may be stored and processed on servers located in Australia, or in data centres in other countries who provide services for secure storage, back-up and retrieval of data. In the event of using such data centres outside Australia, we have taken all reasonable steps to ensure that such service providers have security arrangements in place in accord with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

When you provide us with your personal information, you give us your consent to the transfer of your Protected Information outside of Australia as described above.

UPDATING PROTECTED INFORMATION

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. If at any time you discover or believe that the information we hold about you is incorrect, or you wish to make changes or updates to your Protected Information for legitimate purposes, please contact us. We request confirmation of identity prior to approving such requests. We reserve the right to decline any requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require unreasonable time or effort of our technical or administrative personnel, or undermine the privacy rights of others. We reserve the right to permit you to access your Protected Information in any account you establish with this site for purposes of making your own changes or updates, and in such case, instructions for making such changes or updates will be provided where necessary.

EMAIL OPT-OUT

This site treats email messages and other electronic messages that are sent through this site and not viewable by others as confidential and private, except as required by law.

If you supply us with your e-mail address you may receive periodic messages from us with information specific to the site and required for the normal functioning of the site as well as for new products or services or upcoming events or offers from us. If you prefer not to receive these periodic email messages, you may opt-out by following the instructions in the email.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES; ONLINE ADS

This site may contain links to other websites with whom we have a business relationship. These links may include online advertisements that we deem to be appropriate. If you do click on any of the links to their websites or accept any of their promotional offers, your click-through information and any information that you provide in the process of registration or purchase will be transferred to these sites. We have no responsibility or liability for the policies and practices of these sites. You should be careful to review any privacy policies posted on any of these sites before providing information to them.

SOCIAL MEDIA ACCOUNT INFORMATION PRIVACY

If you log in with or connect a social media account with any of our services, or use a social media widget or sharing button on our site, your user name, picture, likes, and comments may be shared with other users of our services and with your friends associated with your social media account. This information may also be accessed by the social media account provider. By logging in with or connecting your account for any of our services with a social media platform, you are authorizing us to share information we collect from and about you with the social media service provider, other users and your friends, and you understand that the social media service’s use of the shared information will be governed by the social media service’s privacy policy. If you do not want your personal information shared in this way, please do not connect your social media account with your account for any of our services and do not participate in social sharing on any of our services.

PROBLEMS OR QUESTIONS

If we become aware of any concerns or problems regarding privacy, we will take these issues seriously and work to address them.

You can find more information about your rights to information privacy and privacy issues in Australia at the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, or if you have a problem, question or complaint about the way we manage your personal information, please contact us.